Ixoraa Paris

Free delivery in metropolitan France

The prickly pear is a fruit from a tree of the cactus family.

The prickly pear is a fruit from a tree of the cactus family. In addition to its fruit, it can also be used in the form of vegetable oil by cold pressing its seeds. The result is an oil with multiple virtues:
antioxidant, skin regenerating, moisturising, nourishing and softening. It will support you in your fight against skin ageing and the appearance of wrinkles, or to protect and soothe your dry and sensitive skin and hair. Be careful not to confuse the vegetable oil with the oily macerate of prickly pear flowers, which will certainly not have the same cost but also not the same effectiveness… Latin name: Opuntia ficus indica (L.) Mill. or Opuntia vulgaris Part used: seed (first cold pressed),

Main properties

Vitamin E and sterols are antioxidant compounds that help fight free radicals in the body. There are  early 100 mg of vitamin E per 100 g of oil and 1000 mg of sterols, while Argan oil contains only 60 and 130 mg respectively. Coupled with essential fatty acids, these compounds are perfect for fighting the signs of skin ageing.

Prickly pear seed oil is exceptionally rich in omega 6, which enables it to regenerate the skin’s hydrolipidic film. This oil is softening and helps to maintain the skin’s elasticity. It can be used on the face but also on the whole body and hair.

Prickly pear seed oil is composed of nearly 60% unsaturated fatty acids, essential fatty acids not synthesised by the body and which it is important to obtain from outside. By entering into the composition of cell membranes, these fatty acids participate in the reconstitution of cells and therefore in skin regeneration.

Characteristics and composition
  • Skin type: dry, all skin types, mature, sensitive
  • Hair type: dry, brittle, weakened
  • Appearance: fluid oily liquid
  • Colour: yellow to green
  • Odour: slightly pungent, acid
  • Touch: dry
  • Unsaponifiable and active ingredients: vitamin E, sterols
  • Comedogenic index: 0 (= non-comedogenic)
  • Average saponification value: 195
  • Oxidation stability: excellent
  • High temperature stability : good
  • INCI name: Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil
  • linoleic acid (omega 6 PUFA): 56 to 64
  • oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA): 15 to 26
  • palmitic acid (SFA): 10 to 12
  • stearic acid (SFA): 3-6
  • linolenic acid (omega-3 PUFA): ≤ 1
  • palmitoleic acid (omega 7 MUFA): ≤ 1
  • unsaponifiable matter: ≤ 1 %.
  • Density at 20°C: 0.900 to 0.930
  • Flash point: >175°C
  • Peroxide value: ≤ 10 meqO2/kg
  • Acid value: ≤ 10,000 mg KOH/g
  • Botanical family: Cacti
  • Country of origin: Tunisia
  • Part used: seeds
  • Production method: first cold pressing
  • Latin name: Opuntia ficus indica (L.) Mill. or Opuntia vulgaris
  1. AUTHORISED WAYS OF USE: Cutaneous use
    AUTHORISED USERS
    Adults and teenagers
  2. Pregnant & breastfeeding women
  3. Babies – 3 years old

Store preferably in a cool place, away from light and heat.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart